#digifin21 | 9 — 10 June 2021

Programme

Programme | 9 June 2021

 

Innovation Stage
Transformation Stage
Interactive Sessions

16:30—16:45

Welcoming Remarks

  • Dr Bernhard Rohleder, Bitkom

16:45—17:00

Opening Keynote

  • Paolo Gentiloni, European Commission

17:00—17:40

Panel | A Digital Europe - seizing the opportunity!

  • Aiga Senftleben, Billie
  • Axel Schell, Allianz Germany & Allianz Technology
  • Albrecht Kiel, Visa Inc.
  • Donald Lacey, Ping An Global Voyager
  • Monika Jones

17:40—18:05

Fireside Chat | Embedded finance: Revolution for cooperation and customer value?

  • Alex Mifsud, weavr
  • Miriam Wohlfarth, Banxware
  • Monika Jones

18:05—18:45

Panel | Sustainable financial services: A long needed boost?

  • Michael Schweikart, Tomorrow
  • Mirjam Staub-Bisang, BlackRock Switzerland
  • Maren Heiß, Deutsche Kreditbank AG (DKB)
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

18:45—19:00

Presentation | Enabling Data Driven Enterprise

  • Jost Brehm, Intersystems

19:00—19:40

Panel | From Open Banking to Open Finance. What's to come?

  • Adam Gagen, American Express
  • Dr Lea Siering, finleap connect
  • Caroline Jenke, FinTecSystems
  • Sebastian Langrehr, Friendsurance

19:40—20:10

Panel | Challenges for the challengers: growing vs. integrating vs. cooperating

  • Christian Wiens, Getsafe
  • Kim Felix Fomm, Raisin
  • Georg Hauer, N26
  • Jessica Holzbach, Penta
  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

20:10—20:15

Review of day one & outlook day two

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

16:30—17:40

Spacer 090621

17:40—18:05

Panel | Future of Mobility Ecosystems: The role of insurers, telematics and beyond

  • Patrick Wirth, Baloise
  • Stephen Voss, Neodigital Insurance
  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

18:05—18:45

Panel | Everyone wants to be a platform: Winner takes it all or mutually beneficial coexistence?

  • Lorenz Graeff, bsurance
  • Vilve Vene, Modularbank
  • Dr Christian Macht, ELEMENT Insurance
  • Malte Dummel, Xempus
  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

18:45—19:00

Impulse | Debunking the myths of SME Banking

  • Lukas Zörner, Penta

19:00—19:40

Panel | X-a-a-S: The game changer of the financial industry?

  • Katharina Gehra, Immutable Insight
  • Chris Bartz, Elinvar
  • Dr Wolff Graulich, Senacor

19:40—20:10

Panel | Retail Investing – Is mass participation in trading something to be encouraged?

  • Matthias Hach, wallstreet:online & wallstreet:online capital
  • Maria Mann, Financery
  • Kristina Walcker-Mayer, Nuri
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

16:30—19:05

090621 - spacer interactive stage

19:05—19:50

Hyperledger-based reporting

  • Markus Mechnich, InterSystems
 
16:30—16:45

Welcoming Remarks

  • Dr Bernhard Rohleder, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

16:45—17:00

Opening Keynote

  • Paolo Gentiloni, European Commission

Innovation Stage

17:00—17:40

Panel | A Digital Europe - seizing the opportunity!

  • Aiga Senftleben, Billie
  • Axel Schell, Allianz Germany & Allianz Technology
  • Albrecht Kiel, Visa Inc.
  • Donald Lacey, Ping An Global Voyager

Moderation:

  • Monika Jones

Innovation Stage

17:40—18:05

Fireside Chat | Embedded finance: Revolution for cooperation and customer value?

  • Alex Mifsud, weavr
  • Miriam Wohlfarth, Banxware

Moderation:

  • Monika Jones

Innovation Stage

17:40—18:05

Panel | Future of Mobility Ecosystems: The role of insurers, telematics and beyond

  • Patrick Wirth, Baloise
  • Stephen Voss, Neodigital Insurance

Moderation:

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

Transformation Stage

18:05—18:45

Panel | Sustainable financial services: A long needed boost?

  • Michael Schweikart, Tomorrow
  • Mirjam Staub-Bisang, BlackRock Switzerland
  • Maren Heiß, Deutsche Kreditbank AG (DKB)

Moderation:

  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

18:05—18:45

Panel | Everyone wants to be a platform: Winner takes it all or mutually beneficial coexistence?

  • Lorenz Graeff, bsurance
  • Vilve Vene, Modularbank
  • Dr Christian Macht, ELEMENT Insurance
  • Malte Dummel, Xempus

Moderation:

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

Transformation Stage

18:45—19:00

Presentation | Enabling Data Driven Enterprise

  • Jost Brehm, Intersystems

Innovation Stage

18:45—19:00

Impulse | Debunking the myths of SME Banking

  • Lukas Zörner, Penta

Transformation Stage

19:00—19:40

Panel | From Open Banking to Open Finance. What's to come?

  • Adam Gagen, American Express
  • Dr Lea Siering, finleap connect
  • Caroline Jenke, FinTecSystems

Moderation:

  • Sebastian Langrehr, Friendsurance

Innovation Stage

19:00—19:40

Panel | X-a-a-S: The game changer of the financial industry?

  • Katharina Gehra, Immutable Insight
  • Chris Bartz, Elinvar
  • Dr Wolff Graulich, Senacor

Transformation Stage

19:05—19:50

Hyperledger-based reporting

  • Markus Mechnich, InterSystems

Interactive Sessions

19:40—20:10

Panel | Challenges for the challengers: growing vs. integrating vs. cooperating

  • Christian Wiens, Getsafe
  • Kim Felix Fomm, Raisin
  • Georg Hauer, N26
  • Jessica Holzbach, Penta

Moderation:

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

19:40—20:10

Panel | Retail Investing – Is mass participation in trading something to be encouraged?

  • Matthias Hach, wallstreet:online & wallstreet:online capital
  • Maria Mann, Financery
  • Kristina Walcker-Mayer, Nuri

Moderation:

  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Transformation Stage

20:10—20:15

Review of day one & outlook day two

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

 

 

 

Programme | 10 June 2021

 

Innovation Stage
Transformation Stage
Interactive Sessions

15:30—15:40

Opening day two & recap

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

15:40—16:00

Keynote | Digital Payments & European Sovereignty

  • Burkhard Balz, Deutsche Bundesbank

16:00—16:30

Fireside Chat | Politics matter: from techready to techsavvy

  • Ramin Niroumand, finleap
  • Dr Jörg Kukies, German Federal Ministry of Finance
  • Monika Jones

16:30—17:10

Panel | Why Berlin? Bringing the future of finance from the German capital into the world

  • Achim Oelgarth, Berlin Finance Initiative & East German Banking Association
  • Enrico Ohnemueller, finleap
  • Thomas Vagner, Klarna
  • Monika Jones

17:10—17:45

Panel | Digital Identity - Improving the necessary evil

  • Armin Bauer, IDnow
  • Delia König, Solarisbank
  • Johannes Leser, Namirial Germany

17:45—18:00

Impulse | Transforming security and experience with digital identity

  • Reuben Sagar, Onfido

18:00—18:15

Short Break

18:15—18:30

Impulse | The first European Insurtech IPO

  • Dr Stefan Knoll, DFV Deutsche Familienversicherung

18:30—19:10

Panel | Coming in third – How can Europe catch up in VC funding?

  • Kiana Mardi, Micro VC
  • Fabian Wesemann, wefox Group
  • Dr Nazim Cetin, Allianz X
  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

19:10—20:10

Startup Pitch

  • Corine Ackermann, InsurTech Hub Munich
  • Felix Mahnkopf, Visa Inc.
  • Miriam Unser, TechQuartier
  • Sebastian Pitzler, InsurLab Germany e.V.
  • Malte Fritsche, Bitkom

20:10—20:15

Closing remarks & recap

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

15:30—16:30

Spacer 100621

16:30—17:00

Impulse | Payments from innovation to sovereignty

  • Martina Weimert, European Payments Initiative
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

17:00—17:10

Impulse | Cash, card, mobile? Trends in payments

  • Markus Ampenberger, BCG

17:10—17:50

Panel | More than transactions: the role of payments for the ecosystem

  • Vanda Astfaeller, Mollie
  • Sonja Scott, American Express
  • Markus Ampenberger, BCG
  • Vinicius Carrasco, StoneCo
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

17:50—18:30

Panel | Crypto: From hype to establishment?

  • Veronika Ferstl, ten31
  • Dr Anika Patz, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Christopher May, Finoa
  • Patrick Hansen, Bitkom

18:30—19:10

Panel | 21st century payments: CBDC and Stable Coins

  • Christiane Neumüller, Senacor
  • Prof Dr Philip Sandner, Frankfurt School Blockchain Center
  • Dr Heike Winter, Deutsche Bundesbank
  • Radoslav Albrecht, Bitbond

15:30—16:30

010621 - spacer interactive sessions

16:30—17:00

Box for banking - Onboarding, KYC management and asset management made easy

  • Carmen Grosse, box

17:00—17:10

100621 - spacer interactive sessions II

17:10—18:10

Getting started in Berlin - Q&A

  • Faye Freyschmidt, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology
  • Katarzyna Grajner, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology
  • Birgit Plein, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology
 
15:30—15:40

Opening day two & recap

Moderation:

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

15:40—16:00

Keynote | Digital Payments & European Sovereignty

  • Burkhard Balz, Deutsche Bundesbank

Innovation Stage

16:00—16:30

Fireside Chat | Politics matter: from techready to techsavvy

  • Ramin Niroumand, finleap
  • Dr Jörg Kukies, German Federal Ministry of Finance

Moderation:

  • Monika Jones

Innovation Stage

16:30—17:10

Panel | Why Berlin? Bringing the future of finance from the German capital into the world

  • Achim Oelgarth, Berlin Finance Initiative & East German Banking Association
  • Enrico Ohnemueller, finleap
  • Thomas Vagner, Klarna

Moderation:

  • Monika Jones

Innovation Stage

16:30—17:00

Impulse | Payments from innovation to sovereignty

  • Martina Weimert, European Payments Initiative

Moderation:

  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Transformation Stage

16:30—17:00

Box for banking - Onboarding, KYC management and asset management made easy

  • Carmen Grosse, box

Interactive Sessions

17:00—17:10

Impulse | Cash, card, mobile? Trends in payments

  • Markus Ampenberger, BCG

Transformation Stage

17:10—17:45

Panel | Digital Identity - Improving the necessary evil

  • Armin Bauer, IDnow
  • Delia König, Solarisbank
  • Johannes Leser, Namirial Germany

Innovation Stage

17:10—17:50

Panel | More than transactions: the role of payments for the ecosystem

  • Vanda Astfaeller, Mollie
  • Sonja Scott, American Express
  • Markus Ampenberger, BCG
  • Vinicius Carrasco, StoneCo

Moderation:

  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Transformation Stage

17:10—18:10

Getting started in Berlin - Q&A

  • Faye Freyschmidt, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology
  • Katarzyna Grajner, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology
  • Birgit Plein, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology

Interactive Sessions

17:45—18:00

Impulse | Transforming security and experience with digital identity

  • Reuben Sagar, Onfido

Innovation Stage

17:50—18:30

Panel | Crypto: From hype to establishment?

  • Veronika Ferstl, ten31
  • Dr Anika Patz, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Christopher May, Finoa

Moderation:

  • Patrick Hansen, Bitkom

Transformation Stage

18:00—18:15

Short Break

Innovation Stage

18:15—18:30

Impulse | The first European Insurtech IPO

  • Dr Stefan Knoll, DFV Deutsche Familienversicherung

Innovation Stage

18:30—19:10

Panel | Coming in third – How can Europe catch up in VC funding?

  • Kiana Mardi, Micro VC
  • Fabian Wesemann, wefox Group
  • Dr Nazim Cetin, Allianz X

Moderation:

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

18:30—19:10

Panel | 21st century payments: CBDC and Stable Coins

  • Christiane Neumüller, Senacor
  • Prof Dr Philip Sandner, Frankfurt School Blockchain Center
  • Dr Heike Winter, Deutsche Bundesbank
  • Radoslav Albrecht, Bitbond

Transformation Stage

19:10—20:10

Startup Pitch

  • Corine Ackermann, InsurTech Hub Munich
  • Felix Mahnkopf, Visa Inc.
  • Miriam Unser, TechQuartier
  • Sebastian Pitzler, InsurLab Germany e.V.

Moderation:

  • Malte Fritsche, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

20:10—20:15

Closing remarks & recap

  • Fabian Nadler, Bitkom
  • Kevin Hackl, Bitkom

Innovation Stage

 

 

 

Our premium partners